Friday’s high school scores and highlights – Boston Herald
FRIDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS
BASEBALL
Mike Cobb struck out 10 over five innings of no-hit baseball, while Luke Fredette (2-for-2, three RBI, two runs scored) and Connor Scafidi (2-for-3, two RBI, run, stolen base) paced things offensively for Waltham (13-8) in a 10-0 victory over Newton North in the Div. 1 preliminary round. … Tobei Nakajima allowed just five hits in a complete game, backing three multi-hit efforts from the offense as No. 30 Winchester (15-6) downed No. 35 Marshfield, 8-4. … Stuart Camp paced No. 32 Lexington (14-9) to a 3-2 win over No. 33 Hingham, tossing 6 ⅓ innings while Jack Finch’s two hits led the offense.
Luke Frauton collected 12 strikeouts and surrendered five hits on the mound, while Jack Reynolds had two hits and freshman Aidan Tkowkski knocked in a run as No. 29 Medway (7-12) edged No. 36 East Boston 2-1 in a Div. 3 preliminary round clash.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Laney Larsen sniped seven goals and tacked on an assist, while Avery Regan (two goals, five assists) provided a spark as third-seeded Cohasset (17-3) cruised to the Round of 16 with an 18-1 victory over No. 30 Lee in the Div. 3 tournament. … Danielle Cox netted four goals and finished with two assists, while Maddie McDonald added a hat trick and one assist to propel No. 6 Norwell (16-4) onward with a 15-0 shutout of No. 27 Norton.
Ella Bartolomei struck for eight goals and dished two assists, while Tilly Crosby scored four goals and provided two assists as ninth-seeded Cape Cod Academy (11-8) cruised to a 20-4 Div. 4 first round win over No. 24 Martha’s Vineyard. … Evelyn Bernard buried six goals to go with an assist, as seventh-seeded Hamilton-Wenham (12-7) defeated No. 26 Bourne, 20-5.
SOFTBALL
Ava Fahey threw a five-hit shutout without walking anybody, while Olivia Basso and Audrey Durgin both drove in runs as No. 14 Medway (13-6) defeated No. 19 Foxboro 4-0 in a Div. 3 first round matchup.
Megan Arruda went the distance with five strikeouts, giving up two runs on nine hits and helping her cause with a clutch RBI double in the sixth to propel No. 14 Dartmouth (13-8) past No. 19 Danvers 3-2 in a Div. 2 first round tilt.
Manuela Lizardo (2-for-3) belted a home run, while Eliana Alas and Kylee Mills each hit a triple and double for No. 38 Lynn Classical as it upset No. 27 Lexington, 5-2, in five innings of a Div. 1 preliminary round matchup.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Matteo Luciani (15 kills, two blocks) and Justin Cheng (10 kills, four blocks) proved reliable at the net for setter Jack Fan (34 assists), as ninth-seeded Lexington topped No. 24 Arlington 3-1 in the Div. 1 first round.
Sophomore setter Barrett Cross accrued 56 assists, finding Ryan Cole (21 kills) and Ryan Lovasco (14 kills) as No. 33 Essex Tech (12-8) defeated No. 32 Burncoat 3-2 in a Div. 2 preliminary round contest.
CLASS NOTES
Thomas White of Phillips Academy was named the 2022-23 Gatorade Massachusetts Baseball Player of the Year. The 6-foot-5, 215-pound senior left-handed pitcher led the Big Blues to a 13-6 record and the Central New England Prep School Baseball League semifinals this past season. White posted a 5-2 record on the mound with a 1.66 ERA, striking out 95 batters and allowing just 10 hits in 42 innings pitched. Also the 2021-22 Gatorade Massachusetts Baseball Player of the Year, the Vanderbilt-bound White is ranked the No. 4 prospect in the Class of 2023 by Perfect Game and the No. 14 overall prospect in the 2023 MLB Draft class according to Baseball America.
FRIDAY’S SCOREBOARD
BASEBALL
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Algonquin 5, Acton-Boxboro 1
Attleboro 6, Doherty 2
Barnstable 11, Cambridge 0
Braintree 9, Everett 3
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Bishop Feehan 10, Malden 2
Lexington 3, Hingham 2
Waltham 10, Newton South 0 (5i)
Winchester 8, Marshfield 4
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Lynn English at Shrewsbury, 3
Lynn Classical at Durfee, 5
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Methuen at Andover, 11
Central Catholic vs. Attleboro, 4:30 (Greater Lawrence Tech School)
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Waltham at St. John’s (S), 3
Winchester at Westford Academy, 3
Algonquin at Xaverian, 4
Barnstable at BC High, 4
Boston Latin at Chelmsford, 4
Braintree at St. John’s Prep, 4
St. Paul Diocesan at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4:30
Walpole at Wachusett, 4:30
Springfield Central at Natick, 6
Beverly at Milford, 6:30
Lexington at Franklin, 7
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Agawam 4, Canton 2
Marblehead 13, Somerville 10
Silver Lake 2, Danvers 1
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Grafton at North Quincy, (4-2 Grafton lead, ppd.)
DIV. 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – SATURDAY
Grafton at North Quincy, 6:30
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Wakefield at St. Mary’s (L), 12
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Minnechaug at Westwood, 3
Agawam at King Philip, 3:45
Nashoba at Somerset Berkley, 3:45
North Attleboro at Duxbury, 4
Norwood at West Springfield, 4
Reading at Pope Francis, 4
Westfield at Dartmouth, 4
Woburn at Masconomet, 4
Salem at Holliston, 4:45
Westboro at Mansfield, 4:45
Billerica at Plymouth North, 5
Burlington at Whitman-Hanson, 5
Marblehead at Hopkinton, 5
Silver Lake at Leominster, 6:30
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Archbishop Williams 20, Putnam 0 (5i)
Nipmuc 6, Latin Academy 2
Worcester Tech 8, Groton-Dunstable 6
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Dedham 13, Essex Tech 4
Fairhaven 3, Diman 0
Medway 2, East Boston 1
Newburyport 10, Southeastern 1
Norwell at Belchertown, ppd.
Bristol-Plymouth at Dover-Sherborn, ppd.
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Greater Lowell at Dighton-Rehoboth, 12
Watertown at Arlington Catholic, 3:30
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Apponequet at Sandwich, 4
Archbishop Williams at Lynnfield, 4
East Bridgewater at Hudson, 4
Fairhaven at Bishop Fenwick 4
Medway at Oakmont, 4
Newburyport at Hanover, 4
Stoneham at Middleboro, 4
Worcester Tech at Ashland, 4
Nipmuc at Taconic, 4:30
North Reading at Greater New Bedford, 4:30
Triton at Pittsfield, 4:30
Dedham at Weston, 7
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Monomoy 8, Assabet Valley 3
Snowden 6, Lunenburg 2
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
AMSA 9, Charlestown 4
Cohasset 6, Sturgis West 4
Whittier 7, Maimonides 1
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Lynn Tech vs. Case, 12 (Durfee)
Bishop Connolly at Winthrop, 2
New Mission at Manchester-Essex, 3
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
AMSA at Shawsheen, 1
Hampshire at Tyngsboro, 3
Mashpee at Abington, 3
Southwick at Amesbury, 4
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Clinton at Wahconah, 3:30
Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham, 4
Leicester at Lowell Catholic, 4
Whittier at Bay Path, 4
Snowden at Monument Mountain, 4:30
South Hadley at Northbridge, 4:30
Monomoy at Bellingham, 6
Littleton at Millbury, 6:30
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Greenfield 2, Atlantis Charter 1
Mystic Valley 4, Smith Academy 3
O’Bryant 6, Mahar 5
South Shore Voke 15, Pathfinder 0
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Blue Hills 6, Westfield Tech 4
Carver 19, Avon 0
Mt. Everett 10, Salem Academy 0
Tahanto 26, Boston International 1
Springfield International at McCann, ppd.
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Old Colony at West Boylston, 4
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Lenox at Drury, 11
Boston Collegiate Charter at Millis, 12
Quaboag at St. John Paul II, 2
Upper Cape at Frontier, 2
Greenfield at Ware, 7
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – MONDAY
Mystic Valley at Ayer Shirley, 2:30
Carver at Douglas, 3:30
Tahanto at Oxford, 3:30
Blue Hills at Hopedale, 4
Maynard at Bromfield, 4
Mount Everett at Westport, 4
O’Bryant at Pioneer Valley Reg., 4
Sutton at Smith Voke, 4
South Shore Voke at Georgetown, 4:30
BOYS LACROSSE
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday
Lynn Classical at Wachusett, 1
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Monday
Peabody at Barnstable, 6
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Brookline at Lincoln-Sudbury, 3
Framingham at Andover, 3:30
Newton South at Acton-Boxboro, 6
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Wellesley at Winchester, 3
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Bishop Feehan at Marshfield, 3:30
Bridgewater-Raynham at Algonquin, 4:30
Westford Academy at Chelmsford, 4:30
St. John’s (S) at Concord-Carlisle, 5
Central Catholic at North Andover, 6
Lexington at Catholic Memorial, 6
Methuen at Franklin, 6
Natick at Needham, 6
LC/Wachusett at BC High, 6:30
Belmont at Xaverian, 7
Beverly at Hingham, 7
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
Barnstable/Peabody at St. John’s Prep, 5
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Plymouth North 9, Agawam 4
Wakefield 13, Medford 2
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Marblehead 11, Boston Latin 6
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Milton at King Philip, 4
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Silver Lake at Nashoba, 2
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Canton at Plymouth South, 4
Masconomet at Walpole, 4
West Springfield at Duxbury, 4:30
North Middlesex at Minnechaug, 5
Tantasqua at Sharon, 5
Westfield at Burlington, 5
Hopkinton at Longmeadow, 6
North Attleboro at Westwood, 6
Whitman-Hanson at Mansfield, 6
Oliver Ames at Scituate, 6:30
Westborough at Billerica, 7
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – TBA
Plymouth North at Reading
Wakefield at Nnauset
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Bishop Stang 11, Lowell Catholic 2
Southeastern at Ashland, ppd.
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Hoosac Valley at North Reading, 1
Southeastern at Ashland, 2
Auburn at Lenox, 2
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Holliston at Foxboro (8-2 Foxboro lead, ppd.)
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Wilmington at Pope Francis, 11
Swampscott at Dracut, 4
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Dighton-Rehoboth at Groton-Dunstable, 2:30
Bishop Fenwick at Hanover, 4
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Ashland/Southeastern at Newburyport, 3:30
Essex Tech at Bedford, 4
Fairhaven at Apponequet, 5
Wayland at Triton, 5
North Reading/Hoosac Valley at Grafton, 5:30
East Longmeadow at Old Rochester, 6
Shawsheen at Nipmuc, 6:30
Arlington Catholic at Medfield, 7
Pembroke at Falmouth, 7
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – TBA
Bishop Stang/Lowell Catholic at Norwell
Lenox/Auburn at Pentucket
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Blue Hills 14, Cape Cod Academy 9
Minuteman 6, Monomoy 5
South Shore, Voke 22, Granby 5
Stoneham 12, Tri-County 4
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Ipswich 20, Whittier 5
Wahconah 16, Hull 5
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
McCann at Seekonk, 1
Pittsfield at East Bridgewater, 2:30
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Blue Hills at Cohasset, 5
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Archbishop Williams at Assabet Valley, 4
Blackstone Valley at AMSA, 4
Tyngsboro at Winthrop, 4
Bourne at Manchester-Essex, 4:30
Martha’s Vineyard at Rockland, 4:30
Minuteman at Weston, 5
Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield, 6
St. Bernard’s at Littleton, 6
South Shore at Abington, 6:30
Stoneham at Sandwich, 6:30
East Bridgewater/Pittsfield at Dover-Sherborn, TBA
Seekonk/McCann at Nantucket, TBA
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
South Hadley at Old Colony, TBA
GIRLS LACROSSE
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Andover 24, Doherty 4
Belmont 17, Milford 6
Beverly 13, Attleboro 4
Boston Latin 11, Haverhill 5
Hopkinton 13, Quincy 8
Woburn 16, Mansfield 9
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Bishop Feehan 17, New Bedford 5
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Concord-Carlisle 21, Westford Academy 4
Natick 11, Brookline 10
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Central Catholic 21, Newton North 11
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Woburn at Walpole, 5:30
Hopkinton at Lincoln-Sudbury, 7:30
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Andover at Franklin, 11
Shrewsbury at Winchester, 12
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Beverly at Westwood, 4
King Philip at North Andover, 4
Needham at Acton-Boxboro, 4:30
Algonquin at Hingham, 5
Boston Latin at Wellesley, 5
Peabody at Weymouth, 6
Lexington at Chelmsford, 6:30
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – TBA
Belmont at Longmeadow
New Bedford/Bishop Feehan at Reading
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Silver Lake 18, Groton-Dunstable 5
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Danvers 17, Somerville 1
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Amherst-Pelham at Whitman-Hanson, 6
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Minnechaug 15, Nauset 4
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Marblehead at Ashland (3-2 Ashland lead, ppd.)
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Silver Lake at Notre Dame (Hingham), 2
Agawam at Scituate, 4
Bedford at Dartmouth, 4
Oliver Ames at Leominster, 4
Nashoba at Masconomet, 4:30
Canton at Billerica, 5
Westfield at East Longmeadow, 5
West Springfield at Falmouth, 5
Whitman-Hanson/Amherst-Pelham at Wayland, 5
Westborough at Melrose, 6
Holliston at Plymouth North, 6:30
Norwood at Grafton, 7
Ursuline at Burlington, 7:10
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – TBA
Danvers at Duxbury
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Hoosac Valley at Auburn, 12
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday
Bristol-Plymouth at Greater Lowell, 11
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Hanover 21, St. Mary’s (L) 3
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Cohasset 18, Lee 1
Dedham at Swampscott, ppd.
Foxboro 10, Pope Francis 0 (forfeit)
Norwell 15, Norton 0
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Shawsheen at Fairhaven, 10
Cardinal Spellman at North Reading, 11
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Malden Catholic at Apponequet, 2
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Bishop Stang at Bishop Fenwick, 3:30
Dedham at Swampscott, 4
Dighton-Rehoboth at Old Rochester, 4
Pembroke at Pentucket, 4
Gloucester at Essex Tech, 4:30
Middleboro at Notre Dame (Worcester), 4:30
Greater Lowell/Bristol-Plymouth at Medfield, 5
Auburn/Hoosac Valley at Newburyport, 5:45
North Middlesex at Bromfield, 6
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
AMSA 14, Hampshire 6
South Hadley 18, South Shore Voke 4
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
St. Bernard’s 9, Sturgis West 4
Triton 9, Tri-County 8 (ot)
Upper Cape Cod at Belchertown, ppd.
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday
Nashoba Tech at Stoneham, 11
Upper Cape Cod at Belchertown, 1
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Cape Cod Academy 20, Martha’s Vineyard 4
Georgetown 11, Hull 2
Hamilton-Wenham 20, Bourne 5
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Watertown at Medway, 11
Oakmont at Mt. Greylock, 1
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Monday
AMSA at Sandwich, 1:30
Monomoy at Lynnfield, 3:45
Littleton at Tahanto, 4
Winthrop at Nipmuc, 4
Belchertown/Upper Cape at Ipswich, 4:30
Tyngsboro at Archbishop Williams, 5
Stoneham/Nashoba Tech at Manchester-Essex, 6:30
St. Bernard’s/Sturgis West at Weston, 7:30
South Hadley at Nantucket, TBA
Triton at Dover-Sherborn, TBA
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
Lunenburg at St. John Paul, TBA
BOYS RUGBY
DIVISION 1 SEMIFINAL – Wednesday, June 7
BC High at Belmont, 6:30
DIVISION 1 SEMIFINAL – Friday, June 9
Xaverian at St. John’s Prep, 5
DIVISION 2 SEMIFINALS – Thursday, June 8
Weymouth vs. Hanover, 6 (Pembroke)
Catholic Memorial at Algonquin, TBA
GIRLS RUGBY
DIVISION 1 SEMIFINAL – Wednesday, June 7
Brookline at Lincoln-Sudbury, 5:30
DIVISION 1 SEMIFINAL – Thursday, June 8
Weymouth at Belmont, 6:30
SOFTBALL
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Beverly 14, Framingham 10
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Lynn Classical 5, Lexington 2 (5i)
Milford 4, Medford 1
Needham 12, Everett 0 (5i)
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Wellesley at Shrewsbury, 2
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday
Lynn English at Braintree, 2
Boston Latin at Concord-Carlisle, 3
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Marshfield at St. Paul Diocesan, ppd.
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Beverly at Central Catholic, 12
New Bedford at Methuen, 7
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Andover at Attleboro, 11
Natick at Bridgewater-Raynham, 12
Concord-Carlisle/Boston Latin at Wachusett, 1
Newton South at North Andover, 4 (McEvoy)
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Braintree/Lynn English at Bishop Feehan, 3
Needham at King Philip, 3:45
Doherty at Woburn, 4
Reading at Arlington, 4
Hingham at Chelmsford, 4:30
Lynn Classical at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4:30
Franklin at Westford Academy, 5
Milford at Peabody, 5
Shrewsbury/Wellesley at Taunton, 7
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Notre Dame (H) 12, Dracut 4
Westwood 19, Nauset 3 (5i)
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Holliston 18, Holyoke 0
Pembroke 8, Plymouth South 2
Plymouth North 15, Longmeadow 7
Amherst-Pelham at Norwood, late
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Marlboro at Stoughton, 2
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday
Commerce at Oliver Ames, 4
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Leominster 9, Masconomet 3
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Dartmouth 3, Danvers 2
Shepherd Hill at Agawam, ppd
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Milton at Grafton, 2:30
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Norwood/Amherst-Pelham at North Attleboro, 12
Minnechaug at Nashoba, 2
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Stoughton/Marlboro at Tewksbury, 3:45
Westwood at Somerset Berkley, 3:45
Commerce/Oliver Ames at Silver Lake, 4
Holliston at Walpole, 4
Plymouth North at Westfield, 4
Pembroke at Burlington, 4
Westborough at Bedford, 4
Wilmington at Wakefield, 4
Notre Dame (Hingham) at Billerica, 4:30
Ludlow at East Longmeadow, 4:45
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Bristol-Plymouth 13, Saugus 4
Cardinal Spellman 10, O’Bryant 0
Hanover 18, Cristo Rey 5
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Greater Lawrence 3, Southeastern 0
Sturgis East 4, Norwell 1
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Dennis-Yarmouth at Fitchburg, 12
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Arlington Catholic 4, Pentucket 3
Bishop Fenwick 5, Lowell Catholic 2
Dedham 3, Bishop Stang 1
Gloucester 13, Medfield 12
Medway 4, Foxboro 0
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Oakmont at North Reading, 2
East Bridgewater at Newburyport, 2:30
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Monty Tech at Apponequet, 1
Essex Tech at Triton, 4
Greater Lawrence/Southeastern at Hudson, 6
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Sturgis East at St. Mary’s (L), 3:30
Bristol-Plymouth at Dighton-Rehoboth, 4
East Bridgewater at Newburyport, 4
Hanover at Middleboro, 4
Cardinal Spellman at Pittsfield, 4:30
Fitchburg/Dennis-Yarmouth at Norton, 4:30
Tantasqua at Greater New Bedford, 4:30
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Wareham 20, Brighton 3
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Cohasset at Pope Francis, ppd.
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Rising Tide at Manchester-Essex, TBA
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Amesbury 4, Monument Mountain 0
Easthampton 6, Monomoy 0
Millbury 8, Malden Catholic 5
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Lunenburg at Uxbridge, ppd.
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Northbridge at AMSA, 1
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
South Hadley at Nipmuc, 12
Whittier at Abington, 12:30 (Carey Field)
Quabbin at Tyngsboro, 2
Wareham at Hampshire, 2
Seekonk at Blackstone Valley, 4
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Lynnfield at Notre Dame (W), 3
Bay Path at Tri-County, 3:30
Blackstone-Millville at Archbishop Williams, 3:45
Rising Tide/Manchester-Essex at Clinton, 4
Littleton at Wahconah, 5:30
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – TBA
Pope Francis/Cohasset at Case
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
Bourne 5, New Mission 0
Lenox 5, Pioneer Charter 0
Narragansett 5, Atlantis Charter 0
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday
Academy of Notre Dame 11, Mystic Valley 1
Ayer Shirley 24, Springfield International 1 (5i)
Holbrook 7, St. Bernard’s 0
Minuteman 14, Pathfinder 1
Monson 20, Comm. Charter of Cambridge 0
Salem Academy 17, Oxford 1
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Bristol Aggie 10, Norfolk Aggie 9
Carver 13, St. Joseph Prep 5
Hoosac Valley 13, Nashoba Tech 3
Mohawk Trail 15, TechBoston 1
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday
Fenway at St. Mary’s (Westfield), 2
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday
Boston Collegiate at McCann, 1
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Georgetown 9, Lee 6
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Holbrook at Greenfield, 12
Bourne at Franklin Tech, 2
Fenway/St. Mary’s (W) at Maynard, 2
Monson at Frontier, 2
St. Joseph/Carver at Mt. Greylock, 2
Narragansett at Millis, 4
Mohawk Trail at Drury, TBA
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Ayer-Shirley at West Boylston, 3:30
Bristol Aggie/Norfolk Aggie at Turners Falls, 3:30
Minuteman at Tahanto, 3:30
Academy of Notre Dame at Hopkins, 4
McCann/Boston Collegiate at Hopedale, 4
Oxford at Westfield Tech, 4
Hoosac Valley/Nashoba Tech at Taconic, 4:30
Lenox at Mt. Everett, 5
BOYS TENNIS
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
Westford 4, Newton South 1
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Andover 3, Framingham 2
BC High 5, Chelmsford 0
Lincoln-Sudbury 4, Cambridge 1
Xaverian 4, Attleboro 1
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Brookline 5, Central Catholic 0
St. John’s Prep 5, Durfee 0
St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 5, Barnstable 0
Wellesley 5, Marlboro 0
Winchester 5, Franklin 0
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Arlington 3, Algonquin 2
Lexington 5, South 0
Needham 3, Braintree 0
Newton North 5, Boston Latin 0
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Shrewsbury at Bishop Feehan, 3
Malden at Acton-Boxboro, 5
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Dartmouth 4, Plymouth North 1
Marblehead 5, Oliver Ames 0
Nauset 3, Scituate 2
Sharon 4, Canton 1
Walpole 4, Somerset Berkley 1
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Belmont 5, Wakefield 0
Burlington 4, North Attleboro 1
Duxbury 5, Masconomet 0
Mansfield 3, Westwood 2
Melrose 3, North Quincy 2
Reading 3, Milton 2
Westborough 5, Shepherd Hill 0
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Concord-Carlisle 5, Medford 0
Hingham 5, Marshfield 0
Nashoba 4, Plymouth South 1
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Longmeadow at Hopkinton, 2
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
Wilmington 5, Maimonides 0
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Apponequet 5, St. Mary’s (L) 0
Bedford 5, Groton-Dunstable 0
Foxboro 5, Bishop Stang 0
Old Rochester 4, East Longmeadow 1
Sturgis West 3, Grafton 2
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Auburn 3, Fairhaven 2
Cape Cod Academy 3, North Reading 2
Dedham 3, Hanover 2
Gloucester 5, Bishop Connolly 0
Wayland 5, Pioneer Valley Christian 0
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Dover-Sherborn 5, Norton 0
Latin Academy 5, Northampton 0
Martha’s Vineyard 5, Ludlow 0
Medfield 5, Ashland 0
Swampscott 5, Pembroke 0
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
Manchester-Essex 5, West Bridgewater 0
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Bartlett 5, Norwell 0
Bromfield 3, Littleton 0
Hopedale 4, Lee 1
Sutton 5, Rising Tide 0
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Hamilton-Wenham 5, Case 0
Ipswich 4, Rockland 1
Lynnfield 5, Mashpee 0
Medway 5, Winthrop 0
Nantucket 4, Seekonk 1
PV Chinese Immersion 4, Stoneham 1
Rockport 4, Bourne 1
Weston 5, Quaboag 0
Westport 3, Sandwich 2
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Cohasset 5, Leicester 0
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Lenox vs. Monomoy,12 (Brooks Park)
GIRLS TENNIS
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Arlington 5, North Andover 0
Bishop Feehan 5, King Philip 0
Concord-Carlisle 4, Methuen 1
Hingham 4, Shrewsbury 1
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Boston Latin 5, Bridgewater-Raynham 0
Brookline 4, Natick 1
Central Catholic 4, Belmont 1
Wellesley 5, North Quincy 0
Westford Academy 5, Waltham 0
Winchester 5, Wachusett 0
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Lexington 5, Braintree 0
Lincoln-Sudbury 5, Algonquin 0
Newton North 3, Needham 2
Newton South 5, Cambridge 0
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Beverly at Acton-Boxboro, 3
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Franklin at Andover, 11
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
Hopkinton 3, Ludlow 2
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Bishop Fenwick 3, Falmouth 2
Notre Dame (Hingham) 5, Danvers 0
Reading 3, Burlington 2
Westwood 4, Silver Lake 1
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Bishop Stang 4, Walpole 1
Duxbury 5, Amherst-Pelham 0
Marblehead 3, Milton 2
Masconomet 5, Nashoba 0
North Attleboro 4, Ursuline 1
Westborough 5, Holliston 0
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Longmeadow 3, Plymouth South 0
Plymouth North 5, Wakefield 0
Sharon 4, Dartmouth 1
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Bedford at Scituate, 11 (Old Gates)
Oliver Ames at Minnechaug, 2
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
Norwell 5, Academy of Notre Dame 0
Pope Francis 5, East Longmeadow 0
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Belchertown 3, Dedham 2
Dover-Sherborn 5, Hanover 0
Martha’s Vineyard 4, Middleboro 1
Pembroke 3, Apponequet 2
Swampscott 4, Whitinsville Christian 1
Watertown 3, Cape Cod Academy 2
Wayland 5, Groton-Dunstable 0
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Medfield 4, Cardinal Spellman 1
North Reading 3, Latin Academy 2
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Fairhaven 5, Diman 0
Old Rochester 4, Ashland 1
Newburyport 5, Malden Catholic 0
Wilmington at Foxboro, ppd.
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Norton at Weston, 4
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday
Lee 5, Archbishop Williams 0
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Bromfield 3, AMSA 2
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Amesbury 3, Seekonk 2
Ipswich 4, Rockport 1
Mt. Greylock 3, Littleton 0
Lynnfield 3, Sturgis West 0
St. John Paul II 4, South Hadley 1
Uxbridge 5, Abington 0
FIRST ROUND – Friday
Cohasset 4, Nantucket 1
Hamilton-Wenham 5, Clinton 0
Hopedale 5, Sturgis East 0
Millis at Quaboag, ppd.
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Quabbin at Manchester-Essex, 10:30 (Endicott)
St. Mary’s (W) at Lenox, 4:30 (Lenox CC)
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Wareham at Sutton, 12:30
PVCI at Monomoy (Brooks Park), 3
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Acton-Boxboro 3, Newton South 0
Brookline 3, Revere 1
Cambridge 3, Springfield Central 0
Haverhill 3, Taunton 2
St. John’s (S) 3, Xaverian 0
Winchester 3, Durfee 0
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
BC High 3, New Bedford 1
Lexington 3, Arlington 1
Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Andover 1
Lowell 3, Algonquin 0
Newton North 3, Braintree 1
St. John’s Prep 3, Malden 0
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Quincy at Needham, 1:30
North Middlesex at North Andover, 5
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Doherty at Natick, 5:30
Chelmsford at Methuen, 5:30
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Leominster 3, Granby 1
Putnam 3, Chicopee Comp. 0
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Fitchburg 3, Keefe Tech 0
Frontier 3, East Longmeadow 0
Greater New Bedford 3, Billerica 0
Longmeadow 3, Latin Academy 1
Minnechaug 3, Abby Kelley 0
O’Bryant 3, Burlington 0
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday
Essex Tech 3, Burncoat 2
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Medfield 3, Southwick 0
Milford 3, Lowell Catholic 0
West Springfield 3, Belchertown 0
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Nipmuc at North Quincy, 2:30
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Monday
Holyoke at Wayland, 4:30
Bellingham at Ludlow, 5
Essex Tech at Westfield, 5
Greater Lowell at Agawam, 5